Skip to main content

York PreparatoryAcademy
A 2018 National Blue Ribbon School
National Blue Ribbon School

Mobile Menu Toggle
Search
Athletics » Boy's Basketball

Boy's Basketball

Summer Workout Schedule 
6/11/19 - Strength / Conditioning & Team Practice - 11 am & 6 pm @ YPA
6/12/19 - Strength / Conditioning & Team Practice - 6 pm @ YPA
6/13/19 - Strength / Conditioning & Team Practice - 6 pm @ YPA
6/14/19 - Univ. South Carolina Team Camp - TBD @ Columbia, SC
6/16/19 - UNCC Team Camp - TBD @ Charlotte, NC
6/17-18/19 - Coastal Carolina Team Camp - TBD @ Conway, SC
6/18/19 - SC State Team Camp (?) - TBD @ Orangeburg, SC
6/20/19 - Day Off
6/21/19 - Hoop Phenom Team Showcase - TBD @ Charlotte, NC
6/22/19 - SCHSL Showcase - TBD @ Columbia, SC
6/23/19 - Hoop Phenom Team Showcase - TBD @ Charlotte, NC
*** Interested in playing Varsity or JV Basketball next season, please contact Coach Davis at larry.davis@yorkprepsc.org or 803-324-4400 ext. 1109
*** Sports Physical - Doctors Care - 2174 Cherry Road, Rock Hill, SC  - 803/325-8280 - $15 thru July 31st
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________
 
 Varsity Boy's Basketball Schedule
2018-19 
November
- Friday, 11/16 @ Gaston Day School, 7 pm (scrimmage)
- Monday, 11/19 vs. Hartsville HS, 8:30 pm - YPA Tip-off Classic (Lost 67 - 71)
- Tuesday, 11/20 vs. Lancaster HS, 8:30 pm - YPA Tip-off Classic (Won 75 - 74)
- Friday, 11/23 @  Charlotte Hoops Challenge (Charlotte Country Day), 5 pm (Lost 58 - 60)
- Saturday, 11/24 @ Charlotte Hoops Challenge (Wesleyan Christian Academy), 5:30 pm (Lost 44 - 70)
-Thursday, 11/29 @ Charlotte Christian, 7:30 pm (Lost 57 - 65)
- Friday, 11/30 @  Battle of the Rock Showcase (Nation Ford HS - Porter Gaud), 7:30 pm (Lost 52 - 60)
December
- Tuesday, 12/4 @ Charlotte Secondary, 6:30 pm (Won 68 - 60)
- Saturday, 12/8 @ Bojangles Bash (Ridge View HS - Columbia, SC), Dorman HS, 11 am (Lost 54 - 57)
- Tuesday, 12/11 vs. NPIRE Travel Australian HS, 6:30 pm (Won 48 - 46, OT)
- Friday, 12/14 vs. Providence Day, 7:30 pm (Lost 53 - 60, OT)
- Saturday, 12/15 @ Lower Richland HS (Cardinal Newman HS - Columbia, SC), 5 pm (Won 61 - 55)
- Tuesday, 12/18 vs. Elevation Prep Academy, 6:30 pm (Won 65 - 52)
- Thursday, 12.20 vs. High Point Academy, 6:30 pm (Lost 61 - 69)
- Wednesday, 12/26 @ Chick Fli A Classic (Richland Northeast HS - Columbia, SC - Hartsville HS) 8 pm (Lost 55 - 74)
- Friday, 12/28 @ Chick Fli A Classic (Richland Northeast HS - Columbia, SC - Lower Richland HS) 1:50 pm (Lost 48 - 59)
January
- Friday, 1/4 @ Nation Ford HS, 7:30 pm  (Lost 30 - 63)
- Tuesday, 1/8 @ Elevation Prep Academy, 7 pm (Won 57 - 52)
- Friday, 1/11 vs. Comenius , 7 pm (Lost 58 - 61)
- Saturday, 1/12 @ First Baptist Charleston, 2:30 pm (Lost 51 - 58)
- Tuesday, 1/15 vs. Charlotte Secondary, 6:30 pm (Won 52 - 40)
- Friday, 1/18 vs. Nation Ford HS, 7:30 pm (Won 58 - 53)
- Saturday, 1/26 @ Carmel Christian, 2 pm (Lost 52 - 77)
- Monday, 1/28 @ High Point Academy, 7 pm (Won 71 - 70) 
- Tuesday, 1/29 @ Comenius, 7 pm (Lost 59 - 69)
February
- Friday, 2/1 @ Wesleyan Christian Academy (High Point, NC), 7 pm (Won 56 - 51)